How to do looping on iPad app

A place to discuss Playground's main curriculum, the Bootcamp.
Post Reply
danlhsb1012
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2020 11:25 am

How to do looping on iPad app

Post by danlhsb1012 » Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:08 am

Hello! I am curious how I can use the looping function on the iPad? I tried tapping the measures I want to loop through in the song, but nothing happens. How do I select the measures I want to loop? Thank you!

Dan Leffel

andrewwegierski
Posts: 783
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 4:37 pm

Re: How to do looping on iPad app

Post by andrewwegierski » Wed Feb 12, 2020 2:11 pm

Unfortunately looping specific measures is not an available function yet on the iPad app
Andrew Wegierski

Customer Support Representative
Music Arranger

support@playgroundsessions.com

danlhsb1012
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2020 11:25 am

Re: How to do looping on iPad app

Post by danlhsb1012 » Fri Feb 14, 2020 9:50 am

Thank you, Andrew, for the reply! Any chance it might be coming soon?

Dan Leffel

andrewwegierski
Posts: 783
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 4:37 pm

Re: How to do looping on iPad app

Post by andrewwegierski » Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:22 am

I have not been told a timetable for that release.

Right now our priority is a new platform for the desktop app.

Andrew
Andrew Wegierski

Customer Support Representative
Music Arranger

support@playgroundsessions.com

johncelmer
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2015 12:44 am

Re: How to do looping on iPad app

Post by johncelmer » Wed Feb 19, 2020 12:30 pm

I asked for this feature in January 2017, Two Thousand Seventeen, 3 years ago. I wish Playground Sessions would stop new development platforms and get the iPad fixed with this most desired feature.

User avatar
sw1tch73ch
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 1:23 pm

Re: How to do looping on iPad app

Post by sw1tch73ch » Sat Mar 07, 2020 6:07 pm

johncelmer wrote:
Wed Feb 19, 2020 12:30 pm
I asked for this feature in January 2017, Two Thousand Seventeen, 3 years ago. I wish Playground Sessions would stop new development platforms and get the iPad fixed with this most desired feature.
The new platform will likely include this feature for the iPad app. The old code for the iPad did not implement the feature for iOS specific reasons. I believe the expect the new base code to make the iOS App equal to, and perhaps better (since it runs on an iPad and will fit everywhere you need it to) than the desktop versions. Stopping development on the new platform will also make it harder to fix the iPad since the iPad NEEDS the new platform to improve.
== Just keep playing. Just keep playing. Just keep playing, playing, playing! ==

-- jbs --

User avatar
pavel
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:43 am

Re: How to do looping on iPad app

Post by pavel » Sun Mar 08, 2020 12:52 am

sw1tch73ch wrote:
Sat Mar 07, 2020 6:07 pm

The new platform will likely include this feature ....
How do you know that? 3 years of promising and nothing, not even a small glimpse, no printscreen ...

User avatar
sw1tch73ch
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2016 1:23 pm

Re: How to do looping on iPad app

Post by sw1tch73ch » Sun Mar 08, 2020 1:52 am

I've been paying attention any time the iPad app has been mentioned relative to being updated or for missing features. I might be a little off on the way it wasn't included initially, but that was the understanding I came away with. The other bit, being included going forward was in a Q&A video on YouTube about the purpose that the iOS app wasn't getting fixed now. It was so they could get the new base code completed and that iOS should reach feature parity. I am accepting their word on that for now until the updates roll out and we see what is real.
== Just keep playing. Just keep playing. Just keep playing, playing, playing! ==

-- jbs --

Post Reply